top of page

ooo
oooooo

common name

Wild pear

scientific name

Pyrus calleryana chanticleer

family

origin

type

Rosaceae

Asia

Ornamental tree

leafs

The leaves are ovate, leathery and shiny, almost covered with wax, the color is bright green and they make a dense shade. In autumn, before falling, they color very soon assuming warm yellow, orange and red intense tones

flowers

The white flowers, reunited in racemes, bloom before the leafs and are so abundant that, in the blooming period the plant looks like a white cloud

fruits

after the flowers, a myriad of small round fruits follow, with a long peduncle, particularly appreciated by the birds

height

8 - 12m

bottom of page